Resolution Information
[…] could be cumbersome; and
WHEREAS, pursuant to New York State Election Law, Article 4, Section 4-
136, “…the expenses of providing polling places, voting booths, supplies thereof,
ballot boxes and other furniture for the polling place for any election, including the
storage, transportation and maintenance of voting machines, appliances and
equipment or ballot counting devices, and the compensation of the election officers
in each election district, shall be a charge upon the county in which such election
district is situated…;” and
WHEREAS, New York State Election Law, Article 3, Section 3-226 states
that “All voting machines, and appliances and equipment relating to or used in the
conduct of elections shall be in the care, custody and control of the board of
elections,” and therefore, not the responsibility of the local municipalities; now,
therefore be it
RESOLVED, that Resolution No. 410 of December 6, 2006, which authorized
the County of Ulster to charge back the towns and the City of Kingston for the cost