Resolution No. 11.9
[…] WHEREAS, it is hereby determined that a necessity exists for such legislation in that the County of Ulster does not have the power to enact such legislation by Local Law; now, therefore be it

 

RESOLVED, the Ulster County Legislature, pursuant to Article IX of the New York State Constitution and Section 40 of the Municipal Home Rule Law, requests that the New York State Legislature enact legislation amending New York State Tax Law Section 1202-l, increasing the Hotel & Motel Occupancy Tax rate for hotels and motels up to six four percent (6 4%) and short-term rentals up to ten eight (10 8%) percent, as follows:

 

New York State Tax Law Section 1202-l:

 

 

“Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, the county of Ulster is hereby authorized and empowered to adopt and amend local laws imposing in such county a tax, in addition to any other tax authorized and imposed pursuant to this article, such as the legislature has or would have the power and authority to impose upon persons occupying hotel or motel rooms and short-term rentals in such county.

 

For the purposes of this section, the term “hotel” or “motel” shall mean and include any facility providing lodging on an overnight basis and shall include those facilities designated and commonly known as “bed and breakfast” and “tourist” facilities.